London Waves

Home

 

Updated 13th September 2014

 

Gabrielle Roth’s 5Rhythms® dance classes and workshops


    Open Classes    No need to book


Monday
7.30–9.30pm

Old Finsbury Town Hall, Rosebery Ave, EC1R 4RP

Tube: Angel

Cathy Ryan  www.humans-being.co.uk

maracathy@googlemail.com  07791 955669


Tuesday
10–11.30/45am

Antenna Studios, Haynes Lane, Crystal Palace, SE19

Emma Leech  www.emmadance.co.uk

07984 593276


Tuesday
7–9
pm

St George’s Church & Centre, Crayford Road, N7 0ND
Tube: Tufnell Park / Holloway Road (10/15 mins walk)   Every Tuesday except 9 & 30 Dec.

Sue Rickards  www.acalltodance.com
Contact info@acalltodance.com 
Barry 07941 990761


Wednesday
7–9pm

The Tango Club, 8 The Leather Market, Weston Street, SE1 3ER    Tube: London Bridge

Alex Nikiforov info@freedom-dance.com  07825 121 587

www.freedom-dance.com


Wednesday
7.15–9.15pm

City of Westminster College, Paddington Green, W2

Tube: Edgware Road

Liz Baron Cohen & Chris Connors

natasha@movehome.org.uk 07960 425555


Thursday
7.30–9.30pm

St Peter’s Church, 310 Kennington Lane, Vauxhall, SE11

Tube: Vauxhall (5 mins walk)    Entrance in Tyers Street

Christian de Sousa  londondances@dancingtao.net
www.dancingtao.net


Thursday
8–10pm

St Luke’s, Hillmarton Road, N7

Tube: Caledonian Road (5 mins walk)

Jason Rowe  jason.rowe@hotmail.com

07909 962202


Friday
10.30 –12 noon

Moravian Church Hall, Priory Road, N8

Angela Griffiths  020 8347 0944  angela.g@hotmail.co.uk

0774 839 0861


Friday
7.15–9.45pm

The Dance Studio, Central YMCA, Great Russell Street, WC1    Tube: Tottenham Court Road

Dance Out Loud for the gay community & friends

Bodhi 07971 465 290
dance-out-loud@hotmail.co.uk


Friday
7.30–9.30pm

Haverstock School, 24 Haverstock Hill, Chalk Farm, NW3 2BQ

Kat bodyminder.eu@googlemail.com

07886 935716 www.bodyminder.eu


Friday
7.30–9.30pm (tbc)

Upper Hall, Holy Innocents Church, Paddenswick Road, Hammersmith, W6    Tube: Ravenscourt Park (5 mins walk)    (tbc)

Carol Lee 020 7603 5122 Carolrlee@hotmail.com

Contact Carol to check if class is on


Friday
7.30–10pm

Kew Community Centre, The Avenue, Kew, TW9 2AJ
Tube: Kew Gardens (6 mins walk)

Tim Broughton  www.tim-broughton.com  Tim@opentolife.co.uk


Saturday
11.30am–1.30pm

Greenwich West Community & Arts Centre, 141 Greenwich High Road, SE10    Rail / DLR: Greenwich (2 mins walk)

Sarah Davies  www.waveofenergy.co.uk
heart@sarahdavies.org  07968 388 674


Saturday
7–10
pm

St George’s Church & Centre, Crayford Road, N7 0ND
Tube: Tufnell Park / Holloway Road (10/15 mins walk)   Every Saturday except 13 Dec.

27 Sept: Post-Dance Spuds for North Koreamore here

Sue Rickards  www.acalltodance.com
Contact info@acalltodance.com 
Barry 07941 990761


Sunday
11.30am–1.30pm

Acland Burghley School, 93 Burghley Road, NW5 1UJ

Ruth Hirst
ruthhirstdancealive@gmail.com  07956 102 032


Sunday
6–8pm

Siobhan Davies Dance Studios, 85 St George’s Road, Elephant & Castle, SE1 6ER

Kate Iwi

sundaysweatdance@gmail.com 07714329550


Sunday
6.45–9pm

St Peters Church Hall, 56 Warner Place, E2 7DA
Overground: Hoxton / Tube: Bethnal Green

Jane Belshaw 07890 083259
www.5rhythms-janebelshaw.com / janebelshaw@hotmail.com


Monthly
7.30–9.30pm

Full Moon dances for women
St Peter’s Church, 310 Kennington Lane, Vauxhall, SE11

Tube: Vauxhall (5
mins walk)    Entrance in Tyers Street

Various women teachers.

Contact Chloe de Sousa chloe@bodysong.co.uk 07866 757575 www.bodysong.co.uk


Monthly
Wed 1.00–2.15pm

Monthly Class for older people

Swiss Cottage Community Centre, 19 Winchester Rd, NW3 3NR

Gay Murphy 020 8853 4684 / 07969 869924
joyfuldance@btinternet.com 
www.joyfuldance.co.uk


Monthly
Fri 7.30–9.30pm

The Tabernacle, Powis Square, Notting Hill, W11 2AY

12Sep, 17Oct, 14Nov, 12Dec

Jessica Howie  www.jessica5rhythms.com


Monthly
Sat 5–7.30pm

Antenna Studios, Haynes Lane, Crystal Palace, SE19

27Sep, 25Oct, 29Nov, 27Dec

Emma Leech  www.emmadance.co.uk

07984 593276


Monthly
Sat 5.30–9pm

Lesbian and bisexual women’s 5 Rhythms    St Peter’s Church Hall, 56 Warner Place, Bethnal Green, E2 7DA    11Oct, 15Nov, 13Dec

Jane Belshaw www.5rhythms-janebelshaw.com / janebelshaw@hotmail.com / 07890 083259


Monthly
Sat 6.30–9pm

Women’s class    Special Yoga Centre, Tay Building, 2a Wrentham Ave, NW10 3HA    20Sep, 4Oct

Jessica Howie www.jessica5rhythms.com


Monthly
7–10pm First Sat.

Open House   Harrow Club, 187 Freston Rd, W10 6TH

A collective of 5Rhythms teachers.

Contact Natasha@movehome.org.uk 07960425555


    Further Education Class    Term time only


Tuesday   10 –11am
Term time only

Central London
Over 60s    Dancing for Pleasure

Mary Ward Centre 020 7269 6000
www.marywardcentre.ac.uk


    Ongoing or Closed Groups    Advance booking necessary (numbers limited)
        An ongoing or closed group is an opportunity to meet and dance together with the same group of people over a period of time.


“And The Beat Goes On”

Next term begins 11 Oct.

One weekend (11am–6pm) and five Thursday evenings (6.45–10pm) each term (min 2 terms).  Waiting list to join group.  Venue in N7.

Autumn:  1112,16,30 Oct;  13,20 Nov;  4 Dec.

Spring:  1718,22 Jan;  5,19 Feb;  5,19 March 2015.

Sue Rickards  www.acalltodance.com
Contact info@acalltodance.com


Wishes, Hopes & Dreams

Begins 10 Jan 2015

One Saturday a month (except for one Sunday).  Minimum of 8 days commitment.  11am–6pm.  Venue in Hungerford Road, N7 9LF.

10 Jan, 7 Feb, 7 Mar, 12 Apr (Sunday), 16 May, 13 June, 11 July, 8 Aug, 19 Sept, 10 Oct, 7 Nov, 12 Dec 2015.

Sue Rickards  www.acalltodance.com
Contact info@acalltodance.com


    One Offs


27 September

& last Sat of every month

Sat 10pm- (post-dance)

Post-Dance Spuds for North Koreamore here

St George’s – as Saturday above

Sue Rickards  www.acalltodance.com
Contact info@acalltodance.com


19 October

Wisdom of The Womb (for women) – Kat Pugowska    London

Also 30 Nov.

Kat bodyminder.eu@googlemail.com

07886 935716 www.bodyminder.eu


25 October

Sat 10–5

This Is It – Catherine Llewellyn    Tufnell Park, London

Catherine Llewellyn

Contact Luke luke5rdancer@gmail.com


31 Oct – 2 Nov

Curiosity: A Study of Relationship thru Dance – Andrea Juhan

Trinity Laban, Creekside, London, SE8

Contact Nina ninajrobertson@btinternet.com 07500 833771 www.dancesanctuary.co.uk www.openfloor.org


8 November

Saturday 7–10pm

Lost Souls Sue Rickards

St George’s (as Saturday above)

Sue Rickards  www.acalltodance.com
Contact info@acalltodance.com


All of the above classes and workshops are led by teachers who have been trained and accredited by Gabrielle Roth and the Moving Center School.
Note:  This list may not be comprehensive; some details are unconfirmed. To check, or for more info, please contact individual teachers/contacts.

If you know of any changes or corrections to the information above, please email info@acalltodance.com.


5Rhythms® teachers in or near London


Alain Allard

www.movesintoconsciousness.com

(based in East Sussex)


Alex Nikiforov

info@freedom-dance.com  0782 512 1587  www.freedom-dance.com

Wednesday evening, London Bridge, SE1


Angela Griffiths

020 8347 0944  angela.g@hotmail.co.uk  0774 839 0861

Friday morning, near Muswell Hill, N8


Bodhi Satto

07971 465 290  dance-out-loud@hotmail.co.uk

Friday evening, near Tottenham Court Road, WC1


Cathy Ryan

www.humans-being.co.uk  07791 955 669  maracathy@googlemail.com

Monday evening, Islington, EC1


Carol Lee

020 7603 5122  Carolrlee@hotmail.com

Friday evening, Hammersmith, W6  (tbc)


Chloe de Sousa

07866 757575  chloe@bodysong.co.uk

Organises one evening, monthly, Vauxhall, SE11


Christian de Sousa

contact@dancingtao.net  www.dancingTao.net

Thursday evening, Vauxhall, SE11


Emma Leech

07984 593276  www.emmadance.co.uk

Tuesday morning, Crystal Palace, SE19


Gay Murphy

07969 869924 / 020 8853 4684  joyfuldance@btinternet.com  www.joyfuldance.co.uk

(based in London)


Jane Belshaw

07890 083259  janebelshaw@hotmail.com
www.5rhythms-janebelshaw.com

Sunday evening, Bethnal Green, E2


Jason Rowe

07909 962202  jason.rowe@hotmail.com

Thursday evening, West Holloway, N7


Jessica Howie

www.jessica5rhythms.com

Friday evening, Notting Hill, W11


Kat Pugowska

bodyminder.eu@googlemail.com  07886 935716  www.bodyminder.eu

Friday evening, Chalk Farm, NW3


Kate Iwi

sundaysweatdance@gmail.com 07714329550

Sunday evening, Elephant & Castle, SE1


Liz Baron Cohen

natasha@movehome.org.uk 07960425555

Wednesday evening, Paddington Green, W2


Nina Robertson

info@dancesanctuary.co.uk  www.dancesanctuary.co.uk

(based in Rutland)


Philip James

phi.j@me.com

(based in south London)


Ruth Hirst

07956 102 032  ruthhirstdancealive@gmail.com

Sunday morning, NW5


Sarah Davies

www.waveofenergy.co.uk
heart@sarahdavies.org  07968 388 674

Saturday morning, Greenwich, SE10;
Friday morning, Forest Row, East Sussex


Sue Rickards

www.acalltodance.com  Contact info@acalltodance.com

Barry 07941 990761

Tuesday evening & Saturday evening, Tufnell Park, N7


Tim Broughton

01728 638959 / 07768 342 328  www.tim-broughton.com  Tim@opentolife.co.uk

Friday evening, Kew;  2nd & 4th Monday evening, St Albans


Tim Foskett

020 8292 0984  tim.foskett@me.com

(based in London)


Please call or email individual teachers/contacts for more details.


If you know of any changes or corrections to the information above, please email info@acalltodance.com.

Home